Submersible Level Transmitter

Electronic Submersible Level Transmitter

Model LT10M

Electronic submersible level transmitter (LT10M) with a CVD sensing element and all-welded stainless steel back end, 0.25% FS typical accuracy, ranges from vacuum to 400 bar, IP68 immersible versions to 200 m H2O, and 4–20 mA, voltage or millivolt output.

Overview

About the Electronic Submersible Level Transmitter LT10M.

The LT10M electronic submersible level transmitter measures liquid level hydrostatically, converting the pressure of the liquid column above the sensor into an electrical signal. It uses a proven CVD (chemical vapour deposition) sensing element, an ASIC for amplified units and modular packaging, with an all-welded stainless steel back end for demanding submersible, industrial and marine applications. Gauge, absolute, vacuum and compound pressure models are available, in submersible, general-purpose and wash-down enclosures, with millivolt, voltage or 4–20 mA current output.

Features

  • High stability from the CVD sensing element: long-term drift 0.2% FS per year (non-cumulative)
  • Accuracy 0.25% FS typical, optional 0.15% FS
  • Ranges from vacuum to 400 bar, in gauge, absolute, vacuum and compound versions
  • Immersible versions rated IP68 to a maximum depth of 200 m H2O
  • 17-4 PH stainless steel wetted parts; 316 or 17-4 PH stainless steel enclosure
  • Fast 0.5 ms response time and a fatigue life of more than 100 million FS cycles
  • Resistant to 70 g vibration, 100 g acceleration and 20 g shock
  • Meets CE marking requirements for EMC (EN50081-2 emissions, EN50082-2 susceptibility)
  • Intrinsically safe versions available with amplified outputs

Options

  • Output: 4–20 mA two-wire, 0–5 V, 0–10 V, 1–5 V, 1–6 V, 1–11 V, 0.5–5.5 V, 0.1–5.1 V, 0.2–10.2 V or millivolt
  • Nose: sink weight nose cone or plastic nose cone for submersible use
  • Pressure ports in NPT, SAE and European (G, R) threads for non-submersible versions
  • Electrical connection by cable, DIN plug, bayonet connector or conduit

Applications

  • Submersible liquid level measurement in tanks and vessels
  • Marine applications
  • Industrial pressure and level measurement
  • Wash-down areas (wash-down enclosure)

LKS supplies the LT10M electronic submersible level transmitter in Malaysia, with installation, calibration and after-sales support. Contact our engineers for range selection and a quotation.

  • Level measurement
  • Hydrostatic
  • Stainless steel
  • Tanks & vessels
  • Pressure measurement

Specifications

ModelLT10M
Sensing elementCVD (chemical vapour deposition) with ASIC for amplified units
Pressure typesGauge, absolute (max. 25 bar), vacuum, compound
Pressure rangeVacuum to 400 bar (6000 psi)
Proof pressure2 × FS (1.5 × FS for 400 bar)
Burst pressure> 35 × FS up to 6 bar; > 20 × FS up to 60 bar; > 5 × FS up to 400 bar
Accuracy0.25% FS typical (optional 0.15% FS)
Thermal error1.5% FS typical (optional 1% FS)
Long-term drift0.2% FS per year (non-cumulative)
Zero / span tolerance1% of span / 1% of span
Response time0.5 ms
Fatigue lifeMore than 100 million FS cycles
Current output4–20 mA, 2-wire; supply 24 V DC (7–35 V DC)
Millivolt output100 mV (10 mV/V); supply 10 V DC (15 V DC max.), regulated; bridge resistance 2600–6000 Ω
Voltage outputs0–5 V, 0–10 V, 1–5 V, 1–6 V, 1–11 V, 0.5–5.5 V, 0.1–5.1 V, 0.2–10.2 V
Compensated temperature−20 … 80 °C
Operating temperature−40 … 125 °C (electrical codes A, B, C, 1); −20 … 80 °C (codes 2, D, G, 3); −20 … 50 °C (codes F, M, P)
Wetted parts17-4 PH stainless steel
Enclosure316 stainless steel, 17-4 PH stainless steel
Protection classIP65 (codes A, B, C, D, G, 1, 2, 3); IP67 (code F); IP68 immersible (codes M, P, max. depth 200 m H2O)
Vibration70 g peak to peak sinusoidal, 5 … 2000 Hz
Acceleration100 g steady acceleration in any direction
Shock20 g, 11 ms, per MIL-STD-810E Method 516.4 Procedure I
EMCCE marking requirements of EN50081-2 (emissions) and EN50082-2 (susceptibility)
Explosion protectionIntrinsically safe versions with amplified outputs only (ETL entity approved, Class 1, Division 1, Groups C & D)
Immersible cableMoulded, vented, shielded, 24 AWG polyurethane
WeightApprox. 100 g, plus 75 g/m of cable

Lifecycle support

Installed, calibrated and maintained.

With more than two decades in valves and instrumentation across a diverse range of industries, we keep instruments accurate and valves healthy, because valve health management is vital for plant safety.

  • Installation & commissioning
  • Calibration & testing
  • Maintenance & overhaul
  • Dismantling & replacement

Get in touch

Need a quote or technical advice?

Tell us about your application and our engineers will recommend the right instrument or system.

  1. 01Share your applicationProcess, medium, range and site conditions.
  2. 02Engineer recommendationWe match the right instrument or system to your process.
  3. 03Quotation and supportSupply, installation, calibration and after-sales service.